Great Blue Heron
The Great Blue Heron is a majestic and prehistoric looking bird.
It has a determined serious look in it's eye.
It is a large wading bird and sometimes mistaken for a Crane or Stork.
But if you watch a mated pair greet each other when they arrive together at the nest and how they care for their baby chicks, you have to leave the notion of steely eyes meaning cold blooded and cruel.
(But don't ask the frogs to agree with that statement.;) )
Please watch the videos at the bottom of this page to see their loving greeting to each other.
What Does A Blue Heron Look Like?: Unlike what its name infers is mainly grayish with a blue hue coming through from time to time Black crown stripe on whitish head Stands about 4.5 feet tall, the largest Heron Flies with a crook in its neck unlike Cranes or Storks which fly with outstretched necks Only weighs about 5 pounds fully grown
Its voice is a loud harsh squawk Two Distinct Forms of the Great Blue Heron Live In Florida:
In southern Florida there is a Great White Heron, all white,
yellow bill and greenish-yellow legs that is larger than the Great
Wurdemann's Heron with a white head and lives mostly in the Keys
What are the Habits of the Great Blue Heron?
It catches it's staple food, fish and frogs. It will also dine on small mammals, reptiles and unfortunate small birds. Herons stalk their food with frozen patience. They will wait eyeing their prey until an opportunity arrives to lunge at the unsuspecting meal with lightning speed. When a breeding pair meet at the nest site they greet each other with a short dual of their beaks. They build their nest together often returning to a previous years nest site and just make repairs. They raise their young together in colonies with other mated pairs. Although sometimes they will build their nest in a reed bed alone. The nest is relatively shallow compared to the width. The female will lay 2 to 7 eggs and they will hatch one at a time over a 5 day period, asynchronously.
What Type of Habitat Does the Great Blue Live In? Herons of this family as in most other types enjoy waterside living where their food and nest sites abound.
The Great Blue is a large wading bird and can be found in marshes and ponds. Their nesting colonies will be found not only in marshes and ponds but also on the shores of lakes and rivers. They can be seen flying over populated areas as long as there are sufficient fishing spots in the area. I have heard of some home owners experiencing the Great Blue fishing their ponds that they have stocked with Koi fish!
Herons migrate south for the winter from their northern summer habitat where their favourite foods abound. Where is the Range of the Blue Heron?
This adaptable Heron breeds from the West Indies and Mexico north to Nova Scotia and South Central Canada and along the coast of Alaska.
It winters in Southern New England, central United States and as far north as southern Alaska. And some winter in the Galapagos Islands.
Here are two videos for you to enjoy. The first is a wonderful video of a pair of nesting Great Blues flying to their nest with the camera at the nest site!
The second video is their three young growing up in eight minutes.
You will be amazed as I was!
VIDEO You can also watch the live feed of this pair here from the CornellLab of Ornithology
Go to top of Great Blue Heron
Read About Other Types of Birds & Avian Legends
Gray Jay Meet this energetic, gregarious Jay that will quickly become one of your favourite birds. You may even be spurred on to visit an area where you can share lunch with this fun bird. Hummingbirds Learn about the Western Hemispheres most interesting bird and the worlds smallest bird. Intriguing is only the beginning.
Great Blue Heron One of the biggest and best fishermen of the bird world. A beautiful bird, a denizen of the shore.
Great Blue Heron