The wild bird newsletter archive 2016 is full of interesting and informative information to help make your backyard bird feeding even better.
When you have read them, signup to receive the current newsletter to stay on top of great tips and how to's on how to solve problems with practical and helpful fixes.
12/21/2016 - Merry Christmas Everyone
Making Christmas & all Holiday Seasons merry for our feathered friends... is of course mostly for us.
So please have fun with these fantastic treats!
And meet Canada's National Bird or not!
Learn about this incredibly interesting wild bird, the Gray Jay.
10/29/2016 - How to Prepare for Winter Bird Feeding in 8 Steps?
How to prepare for winter bird feeding in 8 steps will make your bird watching more enjoyable and smoother.
Planning ahead of time can ease the way into the change of season and avoid problems.
10 Facts You May Not Know About Our Beloved Chickadee.
1. Mating between Chickadees is monogamous.
2. They work together to build the nest in a cavity of a tree or bird house and line the nest with plant down, moss, feathers, hair and insect cocoons.
3. Both Mom and Dad will sit on the nest to let their warm body’s incubate the eggs, while the other one is free to feed them both.
4. When the chicks hatch both parents share in feeding and nursery care duties of their 6-8 babies. (Sometimes even a Cowbird chick.)
5. What’s on a Chickadee’s menu? Bugs including spiders and their eggs, conifer seeds, fruit and your feeder food.
6. What happens when the female is threatened while sitting on the nest? She makes an explosive snake-like hiss!
7. “Mobbing” is a common bird activity that Chickadees participate in as a group with other Chickadees and other small birds. You guessed it, the focus is always a predator, to get them to move on.
8. Chickadees are “perching birds”. And before you email me to say you thought this was 7 facts you didn’t know?!! Their scientific “order” is “Passeriformes” which means “perching birds”. And they are not alone in this “order”, 59% of the world's 10,120 species are Passeriformes!
9. Chickadees are non-migratory. Staying in the area they were all summer, they band together as the colder weather approaches. They gather together in mixed age groups in flocks of about 12. When meeting other groups some younger members may cross over to join the other band. (Tipical "teenage" zeal!)
10. “A wintering chickadee living at forty degrees below freezing must spend something like twenty times as much time feeding per day as it would in the warmth of spring.” Therefore, two of the best foods for these little birds in winter is black-oil sunflower seed and suet. Something to think about when you see these little favourites at your feeder this winter!
(The information and quote above about the Chickadee is from
Thayer Birding Software.)
09/29/2016 - Are You On A Migration Path? September 2016
You may wonder, am I on a bird migration route?
The answer is simple, sort of, “You are!”
But, then again, “You are not.” Confused? Don’t be.
The paths wild birds take are not unlike the thousands of human “snowbirds” who migrate south each autumn and return north in the spring.